Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
Rank: hybrid


Common names

US name U.S. name: Garden onion
en English name: Beltsville bunching onion
English name: Catawissa onion
French name: oignon d'Égypte
German name: Luftzwiebel

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium cepa L. var. bulbiferum Regel
= Allium cepa L. var. viviparum (Metz.) Mansf.



Page counter: 162 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, MA, ME, MO, NH, VT)

Distributional map for Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
Map for Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium yosemitense Eastw.
2) Allocarya californica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene
3) Allocarya cognata Greene
4) Allocarya cooperi Greene
5) Allocarya hirta Greene
6) Allocarya hirta Greene ssp. corallicarpa (Piper) Abrams
7) Allocarya lamprocarpa Piper
8) Allocarya leptoclada Greene
9) Allocarya mollis (A. Gray) Greene
10) Allocarya scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario