Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: Compact onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium vineale L. var. compactum (Thuill.) Asch.



Page counter: 165 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.154 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MO, OK)

Distributional map for Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
Map for Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium vineale L. ssp. kochii (Lange) K. Richt. [excluded]
2) Allium vineale L. ssp. vineale
3) Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
4) Allium yosemitense Eastw.
5) Allocarya californica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene
6) Allocarya cognata Greene
7) Allocarya cooperi Greene
8) Allocarya hirta Greene
9) Allocarya hirta Greene ssp. corallicarpa (Piper) Abrams
10) Allocarya lamprocarpa Piper








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario