Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Textile onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium aridum Rydb.
= Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
= Allium reticulatum G. Don
= Allium reticulatum G. Don var. playanum M.E. Jones



Page counter: 395 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images

Allium textile
Allium textile
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1972 - Public domain image.

Allium textile
Allium textile
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 500.

Allium textile
Allium textile
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, IA, ID, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, MB, SK)

Distributional map for Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Map for Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson
2) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. persimile Ownbey
3) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
4) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. tolmiei
5) Allium tribracteatum Torr.
6) Allium tribracteatum Torr. var. diehlii M.E. Jones
7) Allium tricoccum Aiton
8) Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes
9) Allium triquetrum L.
10) Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario