Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium siskiyouense Ownbey


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
Nomencl. ref.: Pl. Life (Stanford) 28: 63. 1972
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Siskiyou onion
en English name: Siskiyou onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn. var. demissum Jeps.



Page counter: 169 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
Map for Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
2) Allium stellatum Fraser ex Ker Gawl.
3) Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
4) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson
5) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. persimile Ownbey
6) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
7) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. tolmiei
8) Allium tribracteatum Torr.
9) Allium tribracteatum Torr. var. diehlii M.E. Jones
10) Allium tricoccum Aiton








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario