Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
Nomencl. ref.: Aliso 13(3): 417. 1992
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sharsmith's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. sharsmithiae Ownbey & Aase



Page counter: 146 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
Map for Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium shevockii McNeal
2) Allium simillimum L.F. Hend.
3) Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
4) Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
5) Allium stellatum Fraser ex Ker Gawl.
6) Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
7) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson
8) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. persimile Ownbey
9) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
10) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. tolmiei








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario