Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium scorodoprasum L. ssp. rotundum (L.) Stearn


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium scorodoprasum L. ssp. rotundum (L.) Stearn
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Mus. Goulandris 4: 178 (1978)
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sand leek

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium rotundum L.



Page counter: 199 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images

Allium scorodoprasum ssp. rotundum
Allium scorodoprasum ssp. rotundum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Allium scorodoprasum ssp. rotundum
Allium scorodoprasum ssp. rotundum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MI)

Distributional map for Allium scorodoprasum L. ssp. rotundum (L.) Stearn
Map for Allium scorodoprasum L. ssp. rotundum (L.) Stearn
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium serra McNeal & Ownbey
2) Allium serratum S. Watson [excluded]
3) Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
4) Allium shevockii McNeal
5) Allium simillimum L.F. Hend.
6) Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
7) Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
8) Allium stellatum Fraser ex Ker Gawl.
9) Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
10) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario