Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium scilloides Douglas ex S. Watson


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium scilloides Douglas ex S. Watson
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fragile onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fragile A. Nelson



Page counter: 174 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (WA)

Distributional map for Allium scilloides Douglas ex S. Watson
Map for Allium scilloides Douglas ex S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium scorodoprasum L.
2) Allium scorodoprasum L. ssp. rotundum (L.) Stearn
3) Allium serra McNeal & Ownbey
4) Allium serratum S. Watson [excluded]
5) Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
6) Allium shevockii McNeal
7) Allium simillimum L.F. Hend.
8) Allium siskiyouense Ownbey
9) Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
10) Allium stellatum Fraser ex Ker Gawl.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario