Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium punctum L.F. Hend.


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium punctum L.F. Hend. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Allium punctum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dotted onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium miser Piper



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium
Species:


Page counter: 185 ( AVG: 120.4 / 79.601 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Allium punctum L.F. Hend.
Map for Allium punctum L.F. Hend.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium purdyi Eastw. [30]
2) Allium recurvatum Rydb. [23]
3) Allium reticulatum G. Don var. ecristatum M.E. Jones [23]
4) Allium robinsonii L.F. Hend. [131]
5) Allium rydbergii J.F. Macbr. [34]
6) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. jepsonii Ownbey & Aase [24]
7) Allium schoenoprasum L. var. sibiricum (L.) Hartm. [1191]
8) Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [414]
9) Allium vineale L. var. compactum (Thuill.) Asch. [46]
10) Allocarya stipitata Greene ssp. micrantha Piper [20]

23-Jun-2021 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario