Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium parvum Kellogg


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium parvum Kellogg
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 3: 54. 1863
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Small onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium modocense Jeps.
= Allium tribracteatum Torr. var. andersonii S. Watson


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium parvum Kellogg var. brucae M.E. Jones
2) Allium parvum Kellogg var. jacintense Munz



Page counter: 162 ( AVG: 102.52 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT)

Distributional map for Allium parvum Kellogg
Map for Allium parvum Kellogg
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium passeyi N.H. Holmgren & A.H. Holmgren
2) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene
3) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. crispum (Greene) Jeps.
4) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. franciscanum McNeal & Ownbey
5) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. peninsulare
6) Allium perdulce S.V. Fraser
7) Allium perdulce S.V. Fraser var. perdulce
8) Allium perdulce S.V. Fraser var. sperryi Ownbey
9) Allium platycaule S. Watson
10) Allium pleianthum S. Watson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario