Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium paniculatum L.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium paniculatum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 2: 978 (1759)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mediterranean onion
en English name: pale garlic
English name: panicled onion
Italian name: Aglio a pannocchia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium paniculatum L. var. paniculatum


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium paniculatum L. var. paniculatum



Page counter: 228 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images

Allium paniculatum
Allium paniculatum
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Allium paniculatum
Allium paniculatum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium paniculatum L.
Map for Allium paniculatum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium paniculatum L. var. paniculatum
2) Allium parishii S. Watson
3) Allium parryi S. Watson
4) Allium parvum Kellogg
5) Allium passeyi N.H. Holmgren & A.H. Holmgren
6) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene
7) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. crispum (Greene) Jeps.
8) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. franciscanum McNeal & Ownbey
9) Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. peninsulare
10) Allium perdulce S.V. Fraser








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario