Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium obtusum Lemmon var. obtusum


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium obtusum Lemmon var. obtusum
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Red Sierra onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium ambiguum M.E. Jones



Page counter: 192 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.154 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Allium obtusum Lemmon var. obtusum
Map for Allium obtusum Lemmon var. obtusum
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium occidentale A. Gray
2) Allium odorum L.
3) Allium oleraceum L.
4) Allium oxyphilum Wherry
5) Allium paniculatum L.
6) Allium paniculatum L. var. paniculatum
7) Allium parishii S. Watson
8) Allium parryi S. Watson
9) Allium parvum Kellogg
10) Allium passeyi N.H. Holmgren & A.H. Holmgren








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario