Plants of USA and Canada

Allium nigrum L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Allium nigrum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 2, 1: 430 (1762)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: black garlic
en English name: broadleaf leek
Italian name: Aglio maggiore

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium multibulbosum Jacq.


Views: 738



pictures Images

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Allium nigrum
Allium nigrum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani


text More information

Genera of  Liliaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (OR, WA)

Distributional map for Allium nigrum L.
Map for Allium nigrum L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)