Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium monticola Davidson


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium monticola Davidson
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. S. Calif. Acad. Sci. 20: 51. 1921
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: San Bernardino Mountain onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium monticola Davidson var. keckii (Munz) Ownbey & Aase
= Allium parishii S. Watson var. keckii Munz


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium monticola Davidson var. keckii (Munz) Ownbey & Aase



Page counter: 202 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium monticola Davidson
Map for Allium monticola Davidson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium monticola Davidson var. keckii (Munz) Ownbey & Aase
2) Allium multibulbosum Jacq.
3) Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal
4) Allium mutabile Michx.
5) Allium natans Rydb.
6) Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
7) Allium neopolitanum Cirillo
8) Allium nevadense S. Watson
9) Allium nevii S. Watson
10) Allium nigrum L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario