Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium macrum S. Watson


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium macrum S. Watson
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rock onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium equicaeleste H. St. John



Page counter: 171 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR, WA)

Distributional map for Allium macrum S. Watson
Map for Allium macrum S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium madidum S. Watson
2) Allium membranaceum Ownbey
3) Allium minimum M.E. Jones
4) Allium moly L. [excluded]
5) Allium monticola Davidson
6) Allium monticola Davidson var. keckii (Munz) Ownbey & Aase
7) Allium multibulbosum Jacq.
8) Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal
9) Allium mutabile Michx.
10) Allium natans Rydb.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario