Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Allium geyeri var. geyeri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Geyer's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium dictyotum Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium
Species:


Page counter: 218 ( AVG: 120.39 / 79.6 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Distributional map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri
Map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. graniferum L.F. Hend. [39]
2) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones [222]
3) Allium glandulosum Link & Otto [212]
4) Allium helleri Small [34]
5) Allium howellii Eastw. ssp. sanbenitense (Traub) Traub & Ownbey [34]
6) Allium incisum A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [10]
7) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. davisiae (M.E. Jones) McNeal & Ownbey [171]
8) Allium modocense Jeps. [21]
9) Allium odorum L. [541]
10) Allium robinsonii L.F. Hend. [131]

23-Jun-2021 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario