Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Allium fimbriatum var. purdyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Purdy's fringed onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fimbriatum S. Watson ssp. purdyi (Eastw.) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium purdyi Eastw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium
Species:


Page counter: 171 ( AVG: 115.19 / 76.573 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase
Map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium fistulosum L. [1736]
2) Allium fragile A. Nelson [16]
3) Allium fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners [14]
4) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. chatterleyi S.L. Welsh [168]
5) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin [41]
6) Allium hoffmanii Ownbey [189]
7) Allium inodorum auct. non Aiton [28]
8) Allium macrum S. Watson [180]
9) Allium nuttallii S. Watson [20]
10) Allium reticulatum G. Don [34]

8-May-2021 - Week-18





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario