Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps.


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps. Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Allium fimbriatum var. mohavense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mojave fringed onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fimbriatum S. Watson ssp. mohavense (Tidestr.) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium mohavense Tidestr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium
Species:


Page counter: 163 ( AVG: 115.19 / 76.573 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps.
Map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub [35]
2) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. parryi (S. Watson) Ownbey & Aase [22]
3) Allium fistulosum L. [1736]
4) Allium fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners [14]
5) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri [215]
6) Allium haematochiton S. Watson [200]
7) Allium hyacinthoides Bush [30]
8) Allium lavandulare Bates var. fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners [23]
9) Allium nevadense S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) Ownbey [25]
10) Allium punctum L.F. Hend. [180]

8-May-2021 - Week-18





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario