Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.
Nomencl. ref.: Bot. Beechey Voy. 400. 1840 [Feb-Mar 1840]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Scytheleaf onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium breweri S. Watson


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn. var. demissum Jeps.



Page counter: 170 ( AVG: 102.52 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.
Map for Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium fibrillum M.E. Jones
2) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson
3) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. abramsii Ownbey & Aase
4) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. denticulatum Ownbey & Aase
5) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. fimbriatum
6) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps.
7) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub
8) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase
9) Allium fistulosum L.
10) Allium fragrans auct. non Vent.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario