Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium crenulatum Wiegand


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium crenulatum Wiegand
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 135, pl. 355. 1899
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Olympic onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium cascadense M. Peck
= Allium vancouverense Macoun
= Allium watsonii Howell



Page counter: 179 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Allium crenulatum Wiegand
Map for Allium crenulatum Wiegand
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium crispum Greene
2) Allium cristatum S. Watson
3) Allium cusickii S. Watson
4) Allium cuthbertii Small
5) Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
6) Allium diabolense (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
7) Allium dichlamydeum Greene
8) Allium dictuon H. St. John
9) Allium dictyotum Greene
10) Allium diehlii (M.E. Jones) M.E. Jones








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario