Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium cratericola Eastw.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium cratericola Eastw.
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. W. Bot. i. 132 (1934).
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cascade onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium parvum Kellogg var. brucae M.E. Jones
= Allium parvum Kellogg var. jacintense Munz



Page counter: 180 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium cratericola Eastw.
Map for Allium cratericola Eastw.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium crenulatum Wiegand
2) Allium crispum Greene
3) Allium cristatum S. Watson
4) Allium cusickii S. Watson
5) Allium cuthbertii Small
6) Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
7) Allium diabolense (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
8) Allium dichlamydeum Greene
9) Allium dictuon H. St. John
10) Allium dictyotum Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario