Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grand Coulee onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium douglasii Hook. var. constrictum Ownbey & Mingrone



Page counter: 179 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (WA)

Distributional map for Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
Map for Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium continuum Small
2) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
3) Allium cratericola Eastw.
4) Allium crenulatum Wiegand
5) Allium crispum Greene
6) Allium cristatum S. Watson
7) Allium cusickii S. Watson
8) Allium cuthbertii Small
9) Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
10) Allium diabolense (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario