Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium chinense G. Don


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium chinense G. Don
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rakkyo
en English name: Chinese onion
English name: Chinese scallion

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Allium bakeri Regel



Page counter: 181 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Allium chinense G. Don
Map for Allium chinense G. Don
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium collinum Douglas ex S. Watson
2) Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
3) Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
4) Allium continuum Small
5) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
6) Allium cratericola Eastw.
7) Allium crenulatum Wiegand
8) Allium crispum Greene
9) Allium cristatum S. Watson
10) Allium cusickii S. Watson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario