Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Meadow garlic

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium arenicola Small
= Allium canadense L. ssp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium microscordion Small
= Allium mobilense Regel
= Allium mutabile Michx.
= Allium zenobine Cory



Page counter: 151 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images

Allium canadense var. mobilense
Allium canadense var. mobilense
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 500.


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Distributional map for Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey
Map for Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
2) Allium cascadense M. Peck
3) Allium cepa L.
4) Allium cepa L. var. aggregatum G. Don
5) Allium cepa L. var. bulbiferum Regel
6) Allium cepa L. var. solaninum Alef.
7) Allium cernuum Roth
8) Allium cernuum Roth var. cernuum
9) Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
10) Allium cernuum Roth var. obtusum Cockerell ex J.F. Macbr.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario