Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium canadense L. var. canadense



Species Page:

Name: Allium canadense L. var. canadense
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: meadow garlic

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium acetabulum (Raf.) Shinners
= Allium canadense L. var. ovoideum Farw.
= Allium canadense L. var. robustum Farw.
= Allium continuum Small



Views: 287 ( AVG: 100.27 / 201.37 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Liliaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Allium canadense L. var. canadense
Map for Allium canadense L. var. canadense
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
2) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
3) Allium cepa L.
4) Allium cernuum Roth
5) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
6) Allium drummondii Regel
7) Allium elmendorfii M.E. Jones ex Ownbey
8) Allium fistulosum L.
9) Allium geyeri S. Watson
10) Allium kunthii G. Don







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario