Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones



Species Page:

Name: Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: narrowleaf wild leek
en English name: Burdick's wild leek

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes



Views: 243 ( AVG: 100.27 / 201.37 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Liliaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (IA, IL, IN, KY, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
Map for Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Allium canadense L.
2) Allium canadense L. var. canadense
3) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
4) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
5) Allium cepa L.
6) Allium cernuum Roth
7) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
8) Allium drummondii Regel
9) Allium elmendorfii M.E. Jones ex Ownbey
10) Allium fistulosum L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario