Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium brandegeei S. Watson



Species Page:

Name: Allium brandegeei S. Watson
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Brandegee's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium diehlii (M.E. Jones) M.E. Jones
= Allium minimum M.E. Jones
= Allium tribracteatum Torr. var. diehlii M.E. Jones



Views: 225 ( AVG: 100.27 / 201.37 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Liliaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Allium brandegeei S. Watson
Map for Allium brandegeei S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Allium brevistylum S. Watson
2) Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
3) Allium canadense L.
4) Allium canadense L. var. canadense
5) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
6) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
7) Allium cepa L.
8) Allium cernuum Roth
9) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
10) Allium drummondii Regel







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario