Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. mirabile (L.F. Hend.) McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. mirabile (L.F. Hend.) McNeal
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bolander's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium mirabile L.F. Hend.



Page counter: 179 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. mirabile (L.F. Hend.) McNeal
Map for Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. mirabile (L.F. Hend.) McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. stenanthum (E. Drew) Jeps.
2) Allium brandegeei S. Watson
3) Allium brevistylum S. Watson
4) Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
5) Allium burlewii Davidson
6) Allium campanulatum S. Watson
7) Allium campanulatum S. Watson var. bidwelliae (S. Watson) Jeps.
8) Allium canadense L.
9) Allium canadense L. ssp. ecristatum (M.E. Jones) Traub & Ownbey
10) Allium canadense L. ssp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & Ownbey








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario