Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.



Species Page:

Name: Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.
Nomencl. ref.: Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1, 7: 112 (1846)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: broadleaf wild leek
Italian name: Aglio violaceo scuro

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium ampeloprasum L. var. atroviolaceum (Boiss.) Regel



Views: 1025 ( AVG: 100.15 / 201.25 )


pictures Images

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Allium atroviolaceum
Allium atroviolaceum
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna


text More information

Genera of  Liliaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (IL, KY, NC, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.
Map for Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Allium brandegeei S. Watson
2) Allium brevistylum S. Watson
3) Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
4) Allium canadense L.
5) Allium canadense L. var. canadense
6) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
7) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
8) Allium cepa L.
9) Allium cernuum Roth
10) Allium coryi M.E. Jones







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario