Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) McNeal
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Darkred onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium atrorubens S. Watson ssp. inyoensis (M.E. Jones) Traub
= Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. inyoensis (M.E. Jones) Ownbey & Aase
= Allium cristatum S. Watson
= Allium inyonis M.E. Jones
= Allium nevadense S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) Ownbey



Page counter: 193 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) McNeal
Map for Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.
2) Allium bigelovii S. Watson
3) Allium bisceptrum S. Watson
4) Allium bisceptrum S. Watson var. bisceptrum
5) Allium bisceptrum S. Watson var. palmeri (S. Watson) Cronquist
6) Allium bivalve (L.) Kuntze
7) Allium bolanderi S. Watson
8) Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. bolanderi
9) Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. mirabile (L.F. Hend.) McNeal
10) Allium bolanderi S. Watson var. stenanthum (E. Drew) Jeps.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario