Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium amplectens Hook. Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium amplectens Hook.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium attenuifolium Kellogg
= Allium monospermum Jeps.
= Allium occidentale A. Gray



Page counter: 205 ( AVG: 102.69 / 96.312 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Allium amplectens Hook.
Map for Allium amplectens Hook.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium anceps Kellogg
2) Allium arenicola Osterh., non Small
3) Allium arenicola Small
4) Allium ascalonicum L.
5) Allium atrorubens S. Watson
6) Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. atrorubens
7) Allium atrorubens S. Watson var. cristatum (S. Watson) McNeal
8) Allium atroviolaceum Boiss.
9) Allium bigelovii S. Watson
10) Allium bisceptrum S. Watson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario