Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium acuminatum Hook. Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium acuminatum Hook.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bor.-Amer. (Hooker) ii. 184. t. 196.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tapertip onion
en English name: Hooker's onion
English name: tapertip onion
German name: Kerzenlauch

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium acuminatum Hook. var. cuspidatum Fernald


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium acuminatum Hook. var. cuspidatum Fernald



Page counter: 192 ( AVG: 102.69 / 96.312 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Allium acuminatum Hook.
Map for Allium acuminatum Hook.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium aflatunense B. Fedtsch.
2) Allium allegheniense Small
3) Allium ampeloprasum L.
4) Allium ampeloprasum L. var. ampeloprasum
5) Allium ampeloprasum L. var. atroviolaceum (Boiss.) Regel
6) Allium amplectens Hook.
7) Allium anceps Kellogg
8) Allium arenicola Osterh., non Small
9) Allium arenicola Small
10) Allium ascalonicum L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario