Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Aletes macdougalii ssp. macdougalii


Common names

US name U.S. name: MacDougal's Indian parsley

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cymopterus macdougalii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Tidestr.
= Oreoxis macdougalii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 141 ( AVG: 169.7 / 13.857 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM)

Distributional map for Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii
Map for Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes minima (Mathias) W.A. Weber [89]
2) Aletes nivalis (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [64]
3) Aletes nuttallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber [62]
4) Aletes petraea (M.E. Jones) W.A. Weber [71]
5) Aletes sessiliflorus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [109]
6) Aletris bracteata Northrop [127]
7) Aletris obovata Nash [123]
8) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. [1216]
9) Aleuritopteris cretacea auct. non (Liebm.) Fourn. [76]
10) Aliciella heterostyla (S. Cochrane & A.G. Day) J.M. Porter [107]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario