Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl.


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Alectoria nigricans


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria boryana Delise



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 175.77 / 122.016 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [84]
2) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. [142]
3) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [133]
4) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [89]
5) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [145]
6) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [173]
7) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [87]
8) Aletes minima (Mathias) W.A. Weber [95]
9) Aletris obovata Nash [125]
10) Aleuritopteris cretacea (Liebm.) Fourn. ssp. nigrescens (Ewan) Munz [85]

3-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario