Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla wichurae (Buser) Stefansson


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla wichurae (Buser) Stefansson Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Isl. 135 (1901) ; A. Love, Isl. Jurtir, 182 (1945).
Rank: species

pictures Images of Alchemilla wichurae


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grassland lady's mantle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla acutidens Buser p.p.
= Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser
= Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin
= Aphanes indivisa (Buser) Rothm.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 162 ( AVG: 175.79 / 122.036 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
DEN (GL)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [143]
2) Alchornea latifolia Sw. [170]
3) Alchorneopsis portoricensis Urb. [145]
4) Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [99]
5) Alectoria americana Mot. [87]
6) Alectoria californica (Tuck.) G. Merr. [71]
7) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [91]
8) Alectoria glabra Mot. [114]
9) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [142]
10) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [89]

3-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario