Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.



Species Page:

Name: Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
Nomencl. ref.: Hooker's London Journal of Botany 3 1844
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: tall albizia
en English name: womens-tongues

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mimosa procera Roxb.



Views: 167 ( AVG: 100 / 201.1 )


pictures Images

Albizia procera
Albizia procera
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
Map for Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Albizia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Albizia zygia (DC.) Macbr.
2) Alcea pallida (Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.) Waldst. & Kit.
3) Alcea rosea L.
4) Alchemilla alpina L.
5) Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm.
6) Alchemilla monticola Opiz
7) Alchemilla sericata Rchb.
8) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney
9) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus
10) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario