Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Albizia chinensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chinese albizia
en English name: Chinese albizia
English name: silktree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Albizia stipulata (Roxb.) B. Boivin



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Albizia
Species:


Page counter: 222 ( AVG: 113.81 / 75.897 )



Gallery:

Albizia chinensis
Albizia chinensis
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Map for Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Albizia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr. [27]
2) Albizia falcata auct. [25]
3) Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth. [122]
4) Albizia kalkora (Roxb.) Prain [216]
5) Albizia montana (Jungh.) Benth. [36]
6) Albizia stipulata (Roxb.) B. Boivin [25]
7) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [10]
8) Alchemilla venosa Juz. [143]
9) Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray [9]
10) Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl [19]

23-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario