Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira praecox L.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira praecox L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 65 (1753)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Aira praecox


Common names

US name U.S. name: Yellow hairgrass
en English name: early hair grass
Italian name: Nebbia precoce
German name: frühe Haferschmiele

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aspris praecox (L.) Nash



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 726 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



Gallery:

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 215.

Aira praecox
Aira praecox
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CT, DE, MA, MD, NC, NJ, NY, OR, PA, VA, WA), CAN (BC, NS)

Distributional map for Aira praecox L.
Map for Aira praecox L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira spicata L. [11]
2) Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. [976]
3) Ajuga reptans L. [423]
4) Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W. Wight [180]
5) Albizia carbonaria Britton [194]
6) Albizia gummifera (J.F. Gmel.) C.A. Sm. [168]
7) Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell. [30]
8) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser [104]
9) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [32]
10) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [82]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario