Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Aira elegans


Common names

US name U.S. name: Annual silver hairgrass
Italian name: Cappellini eleganti

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aira capillaris Host, non Savi
= Aira caryophyllea L. var. capillaris (Host) Mutel
= Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub
= Aira elegantissima Schur
= Aspris capillaris (Host) Hitchc.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 178 ( AVG: 113.29 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Aira elegans
Aira elegans
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NM, OK, OR, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA)

Distributional map for Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth
Map for Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub [21]
2) Aira elegantissima Schur [8]
3) Aira flexuosa L. [19]
4) Aira multiculmis Dumort. [14]
5) Ajuga genevensis L. [319]
6) Albizia amara (Roxb.) B. Boivin [144]
7) Albizia julibrissin Durazz. [3284]
8) Alcea pallida (Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.) Waldst. & Kit. [222]
9) Alchemilla venosa Juz. [143]
10) Alectoria imshaugii Brodo & D. Hawksw. [94]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario