Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Aira caryophyllea var. multiculmis


Common names

US name U.S. name:
en English name: silver hair grass
English name: silvery hair grass
French name: canche caryophyllée
German name: Nelken-Haferschmiele

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aira caryophyllea L. ssp. multiculmis (Dumort.) Bonnier & Layens
= Aira multiculmis Dumort.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 98 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu
Map for Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira cespitosa L., orth. var. [26]
2) Aira cupaniana Guss. [24]
3) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub [22]
4) Aira flexuosa L. [19]
5) Aira praecox L. [725]
6) Akebia x pentaphylla (Makino) Makino [114]
7) Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg [8]
8) Albizia stipulata (Roxb.) B. Boivin [25]
9) Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. [23]
10) Alectoria fremontii Tuck. [20]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario