Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Silver hairgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aspris caryophyllea (L.) Nash



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 147 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



Gallery:

Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea
Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 214.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, ID, IL, IN, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WY), CAN (BC, NS, YT)

Distributional map for Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea
Map for Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori [122]
2) Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu [98]
3) Aira cupaniana Guss. [25]
4) Aira elegantissima Schur [8]
5) Aira indica L. [26]
6) Ajuga reptans L. [423]
7) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr. [27]
8) Albizia saponaria (Lour.) Blume ex Miq. [180]
9) Alchemilla monticola Opiz [440]
10) Alectoria fallacina Mot. [105]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario