Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy



Species Page:

Name: Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Siberian wheatgrass
en English name: Siberian wheatgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. ssp. fragile (Roth) A. L÷ve
= Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. var. fragile (Roth) Dorn
= Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy ssp. mongolicum (Keng) D.R. Dewey
= Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy ssp. sibiricum (Willd.) Melderis
= Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy var. sibiricum (Willd.) Tzvelev
= Agropyron mongolicum Keng
= Agropyron sibiricum (Willd.) P. Beauv.



Views: 339 ( AVG: 100.29 / 201.39 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, NM, NV, SD, UT, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, SK, YT)

Distributional map for Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
Map for Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Agropyron


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agropyron Gaertn.
2) Agrostemma githago L.
3) Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.
4) Agrostis canina L.
5) Agrostis capillaris L.
6) Agrostis castellana Boiss. & Reuter
7) Agrostis curtisii Kerguelen
8) Agrostis exarata Trin.
9) Agrostis gigantea Roth
10) Agrostis mertensii Trin.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario