Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.



Species Page:

Name: Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
Nomencl. ref.: Mant. 2: 412 (1824)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: desert wheatgrass
en English name: standard crested wheatgrass
French name: chiendent du désert
Italian name: Gramigna dei deserti

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. ssp. desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) A. L÷ve
= Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. var. desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Dorn



Views: 360 ( AVG: 100.29 / 201.39 )


pictures Images

Agropyron desertorum
Agropyron desertorum
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

Agropyron desertorum
Agropyron desertorum
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, IL, IN, KS, MA, MO, MT, ND, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, SD, TX, UT, WI, WY)

Distributional map for Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
Map for Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Agropyron


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
2) Agropyron Gaertn.
3) Agrostemma githago L.
4) Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.
5) Agrostis canina L.
6) Agrostis capillaris L.
7) Agrostis castellana Boiss. & Reuter
8) Agrostis curtisii Kerguelen
9) Agrostis exarata Trin.
10) Agrostis gigantea Roth







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario