Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.



Species Page:

Name: Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
Nomencl. ref.: Beitr. Bot. (Wallr.) 1: 45. 1842 [31 Aug-2 Sep 1842]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: soft agrimony
en English name: hairy agrimony

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrimonia bicknellii (Kearney) Rydb.
= Agrimonia mollis (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton



Views: 231 ( AVG: 100.29 / 201.39 )


pictures Images

Agrimonia pubescens
Agrimonia pubescens
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 267.


text More information

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
Map for Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Agrimonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
2) Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
3) Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
4) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
5) Agropyron Gaertn.
6) Agrostemma githago L.
7) Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.
8) Agrostis canina L.
9) Agrostis capillaris L.
10) Agrostis castellana Boiss. & Reuter







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario