Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrimonia odorata Mill.



Species Page:

Name: Agrimonia odorata Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8. n. 3. 1768 [16 Apr 1768]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: creeping grovebur
en English name: scented agrimony
Spanish name: agrimonia
French name: aigremoine odorante
German name: wohlriechender Odermennig

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrimonia repens L.



Views: 623 ( AVG: 100.29 / 201.39 )


pictures Images

Agrimonia odorata
Agrimonia odorata
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text More information

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
CAN (PE)

Distributional map for Agrimonia odorata Mill.
Map for Agrimonia odorata Mill.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Agrimonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
2) Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
3) Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
4) Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
5) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
6) Agropyron Gaertn.
7) Agrostemma githago L.
8) Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.
9) Agrostis canina L.
10) Agrostis capillaris L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario