Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.



Species Page:

Name: Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
Nomencl. ref.: Beitr. Bot. (Wallr.) i. 39. 1842
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: smallfruit agrimony

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrimonia platycarpa Wallr.
= Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. var. microcarpa (Wallr.) H.E. Ahles
= Agrimonia pumila Muhl. ex E.P. Bicknell



Views: 223 ( AVG: 100.29 / 201.39 )


pictures Images

Agrimonia microcarpa
Agrimonia microcarpa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 267.


text More information

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
Map for Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Agrimonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agrimonia odorata Mill.
2) Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
3) Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
4) Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
5) Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
6) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
7) Agropyron Gaertn.
8) Agrostemma githago L.
9) Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.
10) Agrostis canina L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario