Plants of USA and Canada

Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. laciniata (D.C. Eaton) Smiley



Species Page:

Name: Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. laciniata (D.C. Eaton) Smiley

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: false agoseris

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Shrub, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agoseris arizonica Greene
= Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. parviflora (Nutt.) Rydb.
= Agoseris parviflora (Nutt.) Greene
= Macrorhynchus glaucus (Pursh) D.C. Eaton var. laciniatus D.C. Eaton
= Troximon parviflorum Nutt.



Views: 206 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images

Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
NPS Photo - Rosalie LaRue - 1976 - Public domain image.

Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 323.

Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
NPS Photo - Rosalie LaRue - 1976 - Public domain image.

Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
Agoseris glauca var. laciniata
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MN, MT, ND, NM, NV, OR, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. laciniata (D.C. Eaton) Smiley
Map for Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. laciniata (D.C. Eaton) Smiley
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Agoseris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agrimonia eupatoria L.
2) Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
3) Agrimonia odorata Mill.
4) Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
5) Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
6) Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
7) Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
8) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
9) Agropyron Gaertn.
10) Agrostemma githago L.