Plants of USA and Canada

Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene



Species Page:

Name: Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: tall agoseris

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Stylopappus elatus Nutt.



Views: 113 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene
Map for Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Agoseris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. laciniata (D.C. Eaton) Smiley
2) Agrimonia eupatoria L.
3) Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
4) Agrimonia odorata Mill.
5) Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
6) Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
7) Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
8) Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
9) Agropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy
10) Agropyron Gaertn.