Plants of USA and Canada

Aglaonema pictum (Roxb.) Kunth



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Aglaonema pictum (Roxb.) Kunth

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: cara de caballo
en English name: aglaonema aroid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Calla picta Roxb.


Views: 116



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Araceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Aglaonema pictum (Roxb.) Kunth
Map for Aglaonema pictum (Roxb.) Kunth
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae


Genus: Aglaonema


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)