Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina shastensis (D.W. Taylor & Stebbins) King & H. Rob.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina shastensis (D.W. Taylor & Stebbins) King & H. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Shasta snakeroot

Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium shastense D.W. Taylor & Stebbins



Page counter: 106 ( AVG: 107.58 / 88.838 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Ageratina shastensis (D.W. Taylor & Stebbins) King & H. Rob.
Map for Ageratina shastensis (D.W. Taylor & Stebbins) King & H. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Akebia x pentaphylla (Makino) Makino
2) Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W. Wight
3) Albizia adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record
4) Albizia amara (Roxb.) B. Boivin
5) Albizia antunesiana Harms
6) Albizia carbonaria Britton
7) Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
8) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr.
9) Albizia falcata auct.
10) Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario