Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina riparia (Regel) King & H. Rob.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina riparia (Regel) King & H. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Spreading snakeroot
en English name: creeping croftonweed
English name: mistflower
German name: wuchernde Natternwurz

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium riparium Regel



Page counter: 296 ( AVG: 107.58 / 88.838 )



pictures Images

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at HAVO, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Stem with biocontrol at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowering habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Leaves at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
In streambed at Kopiliula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Habit at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ageratina riparia
Ageratina riparia
Flowers at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Ageratina riparia (Regel) King & H. Rob.
Map for Ageratina riparia (Regel) King & H. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Albizia adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record
2) Albizia amara (Roxb.) B. Boivin
3) Albizia antunesiana Harms
4) Albizia carbonaria Britton
5) Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
6) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr.
7) Albizia falcata auct.
8) Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth.
9) Albizia gummifera (J.F. Gmel.) C.A. Sm.
10) Albizia julibrissin Durazz.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario